AdamBertDaily Blog

July 19, 2010

Adam Shines!

Filed under: Great Information — adamquotedaily @ 10:43 am

  

 

 

One of the amazing pictures from @leecherry 

(OMG…MY favorite shot  is right at the end)! 

Behind the Scenes with Lee Cherry Photoshoot 

 

 

“We’re taking you behind the fashion as Adam Lambert shows off a variety of stylish looks during his new photo shoot! 

Adam, whose album For Your Entertainment is in stores now, reveals that his first look “is all inspired by kind of voodoo, mystery, mystique, fortune tellers and black magic and feathers. And it’s all kind of done with a smile and a wink to the audience, and it’s witchy.” 

He also goes for a casual look — in a leather jacket and jungle-print boots! Then he pours it on with a pompadour, punctuated by spikes and studs. 

Now you can take a piece of the pop star with you. These stunning photos, snapped by Lee Cherry, are for the merchandise on Adam’s Glam Nation Tour, and will show up on t-shirts, key chains and all things Adam!” 

 

http://www.etonline.com/news/2010/07/89270/ 

====================== 

Vote for Adam 

  Vote Often:

VH1 – http://bit.ly/kgJ2         

IIHY was #1 on MMtop10 again this morning!  

 Who Do you want Adam to Collaborate with?  (Voted for David Bowie!)http://www.peopleschoice.com/pca/polls/poll.jsp?pollId=54400124          

 Vote Once a day: TCA – http://bit.ly/OTmnW              

 Z100 – http://bit.ly/aE25cn              

 Q102 – http://bit.ly/cmmYOL              

 MTV Asia http://bit.ly/M2iLH            

   Much Music Ur 11: http://bit.ly/bvsXR0            

  Much More Top 10: http://bit.ly/1fZUp4   (#1 again yesterday!)           

 VOTE/RATE/We are on a roll!  Keep up the great job!           

 One Click and Rate as a Hit         

 http://www.4music.com/artist/adam-lambert/whataya-want-from-me.html         

  Sirius Radio  http://www.sirius.com/top20        

=================== 

Tommy Joe Ratliff Cornerj 

Thanks to @amazingadam28

  

L.I.C.K.Y.  by the wonderful @Lambertglowbug 

Watch and enjoy!  Fabulous Job! 

 

————————— 

IPB Image 

http://idolforums.com/index.php?showtopic=645843 

(thanks to @yellowsister for sending this link to me!) 

===================== 

Good News! 

Picture by @laudyalad

idolsnow: ADAM LAMBERT’s “FYE” returns to the top 10 of the album chart in New Zealand in 32nd week on survey, jumping 14-9. 

Idolsnow: ADAM LAMBERT’s “For Your Entertainment” continues to rebound on Australian album chart, this week climbing 46-37. 

hooplamagnet IIHY enters Finnish chart at #13 http://www.voice.fi/index.php?option=com_sbsprogram&tmpl=program&cid=7 

Two Hawaiian Dates via adam official 

  • 10.25.10Honolulu, HI, Blaisdell Concert Hall Theatre (Glam Nation Tour)
  • 10.26.10Honolulu, HI, Blaisdell Concert Hall Theatre (Glam Nation Tour)
  • Could Adam be planning a movie?   Look at the cast! 

    (I don’t think so but who knows and for sure eventually!) 

    http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1260049/ 

    American Idol Alumni Carrie Underwood, Daughtry, and Adam Lambert Continue to Record Strong Album Sales 

    Adam Lambert’s debut album sales made him the third biggest-selling American Idol alumnus of the week with 5,000 copies sold of his album, “For Your Entertainment.” Adam Lambert is currently in the midst of his nationwide “Glam Nation Tour,” which is no doubt boosting sells. Of the alumni, though, Adam Lambert, currently holds down the 16th position, but he is only 7,000 albums shy of Elliot Yamin, who has sold 687,000 copies with his four released albums. 

    http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/5596690/american_idol_alumni_carrie_underwood_pg2.html?cat=2 

     

    Adam Signing outside after Kansas City 

     

    Buttons 

      

    ======================= 

    Music Again Kansas City- Monte into the crowd in front of @kcinkcity 

     

     

    Up Close with Monte, Adam, Tommy and everyone by @kcinkcity! 

    Here is a fan account beyond belief by @Kcinkcity!  Thanks to @virg1877 for sharing it! 

    OK, so I’m gonna talk like this so everyone who wants to read it can. I HAD THE MOST AWESOME GLAMNATION EXPERIENCE EVERRRRR!!!! So I got 2nd row, Monte’s side for KC, and the wonderful, beautiful @_curlyfry told him that I wanted him to sign my Deepest Dark cd and to look for me (btw, Deepest Dark is awesome, if you don’t have it yet, you are missing out!) OK, back to my flail! So I’m looking at Monte when the show starts and he makes eye contact with me & smiles, so I waved or something dorky so he keeps looking right at me and points! and I nod my head, like yeah it’s me! I don’t know if it’s just my imagination, but it seemed like Monte was playing for me the entire concert, I got so much attention! OMFG!!! And the concert was INCREDIBLE!!! The crowd was wild from Allison thru Adam! I FLOVE GA SHOWS!!!!! Dance partyyyyyyyyy!!! So! Music Again!!! Monte Fucking Pittman jumps OFF THE STAGE AND SHREDS HIS SOLO IN. MY. FACE!!!!!!! I touched the Glitter Guitar!!!!!!!!!!! i will never ever ever come down from this high!!! I swear to (Rock)God, Monte played his MA solo FOR ME!!!! FOR ME???? FOR MEEEEE!!!!! I would love to hear about what Adam’s reaction was like! I heard he laughed! I was so focused on the EPIC SHRED that I saw nothing else!!! 

    And so later! I had been drinking and I’m kind of a dork anyway, lol, so I went to the wrong bus. So my sweet friend @Naomimink calls me and passes the phone to Monte! And I got to tell him I was going to be at the Wichita show the next day and he promised to sign my DD for me and then he said TONIGHT WAS ALL FOR YOU!!!! I am not lying!! I swear to God!! Why was he so sweet to me? Don’t know except he’s a great guy 

    (Here’s a video of Monte’s call to her)
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C7W34u4XSps&feature=player_embedded 

     

    OK, so like my life isn’t already made, right?? LET’S TALK WICHITA! So Rain. Lightning. Thunder. Sweltering heat. Sunburn. The Wichita line was actually TONS OF FUN!!! lol The ppl were BEYOND GREAT!!! (Oh! and for KC show – I passed out 100 Blow Pops – we licked them during WLL!! hahaha! But no mic lick from Adam, lol, wonder if he noticed? ) OK, so back to Wichita! We were laughing bc the venue was a total dive, but EPIC CONCERT!!! Awesome on-fire crowd! But before the show… when the buses pulled up, we all left our chairs and went over to watch (sweet ppl did not take our spots! Told you crowd was awesome!!) So we couldn’t get close to the buses at that point, so whenever anyone would come out, @edwindeux would say 1, 2, 3 and we would call name and wave! 123 SASHA!! 123 TAYLOR!!! hahaha! It was fun So Monte came out with LP and Cam and I of course yell MONTE!!! And he says KC? I’ll come out after soundcheck and sign your cd! YESSSS!!! Oh! and Adam comes out of the bus with plain clothes, a baseball cap, and sunglasses. We’re all like Is that Neil? Who is that? Finally someone yells Adam? and he smiles and waves right before opening the venue door!! WTF?? We didn’t recognize ADAM FUCKING LAMBERT!!! LMAO4EVR! So later! We go over by the buses again and Monte comes out from soundcheck. Hand shake? NO!!! This bitch got HUGS!!! MULTIPLE HUGS!!! OK, so I was probably the one who instigated the hugging, lol, but at least he let me!! haha I FINALLY GOT MY DEEPEST DARK SIGNED!!! then we talked for a good 15 minutes! Hes the nicest guy, I swear! He has every reason in the world to be stuck-up (TALENTED, GORGEOUS, ETC) but he treats his fans like we are important to him!! What an amazing heart! 

    So! More Monte in a while! (I am the luckiest bitch EVER) but let me tell you about my other epic!! So not only did I get an amazing KC spot but for Wichita I got 3-4ish row Center!! And everyone around me was SO SWEET! OK, so again – ALLISON ROCKED!! You think Kansas City showed Allison love? WICHITA BROUGHT IT!! Total dance party! So by the time Adam came on stage, the crowd was deafening IN A GOOD WAY! Totally epic concert! Everyone rocked, I even got a wave from Tommy! They could feel our love, you could see it in the smiles on their faces! And my sweet new friend @LiveFreeLoveHard took FRONT ROW CENTER PICS WITH MY CAMERA 

    OK, so my intelligent and wonderful flail-buddy @edwindeux suggests that we leave before the encore so that we can get over to the barricade since it’s the only way to the buses and a staff member told us that we could line up there after the show for autographs! We got prime location again! Let me tell you about all the autographs I got!!! (I’ve never gotten any before, so it’s special to me! yes, I’m 12, haha) First! @Longineu signed my Yellowcard cd!!! And then he said “That’s cool” that I had him sign it (YEAH, COOL FOR ME!!!) and THEN he told me that Yellowcard would be playing here in November! I was like WHAT?? WHERE?? and he said “Right here!”. OMG!! I thought Yellowcard was broken up?? I was stunned!! I am SO THERE!!! omg! NEXT! Miss Camila Grey! She wasn’t signing much & was walking toward the bus, so I called for her and she signed my @UhHuhHerMusic cd!! YAY! Also, @LizAnneHill, who’s the cutest & sweetest rocker ever, spent so much time at the barricades! She signed my @AllisonIraheta cd & a pic! Also got autographs from the amazing dancers @TaylorG90 and @SashaMallory! Hope they felt our love bc THEY BROUGHT IT TO WICHITA!! 

    NOW! I know you all want to hear about how I FINALLY got to get my FYE signed by AFL himself!! Haha, I’m probably the last fan on the planet to get her’s signed, but hey! Adam totally had to hurry, of course, there were so many ppl, so no time for hugs or pics, but I was right there at the barricade within touching distance, and he’s SO FUCKING BEAUTIFUL!!! His smile is like sunshine! Purple & green hair extensions. OK, so back to how GORGEOUS IS ADAM’S EYES!!! They would glitter if he didn’t have glitter on them, but they looked like peacock feathers! So Adam signs my FYE and in my other hand I have my Violator cd for Tommy to sign, and Adam signed that too! haha, then he’s like What did I just sign? haha! His face looked like WTF??? I didn’t have the heart to tell him “that’s for Tommy, not you!” BB can sign anything he wants! OK, now I KNOW you all want to hear about TOMMY!!! So Tommy is taking forever to get down to our part of the line and I was actually kinda worried that the buses would call him away! But he finally got to us and yes, he REALLY IS THAT GORGEOUS IN REAL LIFE! How?? Seriously, how is he so fucking yummy??? He had a multi-colored hair extension and beautiful makeup! I think he was hungover, he was more :I than but still took time w everyone. So I asked @TommyJoeRatliff to sign my Depeche Mode Violator cd and he totally did!!! I got a pic of him holding it by his DM tattoo!!! Will post pics soon! So this drunk woman next to me asks Tommy to sign her ticket, right? but she wants him to put AL on it!! He’s all like you want me to sign Adam’s name?? hahahahahaha He asked her a couple times!! I told her I would forge Adam’s signature if she wanted!! hahah AND HE TOTALLY DID!!! and then she asked, Is that how Adam signs his name? and @TommyJoeRatliff was like “I don’t know!” LMAO 4 EVERRRRRR!!! So! Back to the Monte loves KC show!!! So Monte comes out for the fans and parks in front of me! We get to talk another 15 minutes or more!! And the whole time we’re talking, he’s drawing on my arm in blue permanent marker!! I am now have a “tattoo” – a huge KC and a black rabbit that is actually blue! It’s a reference to his song Through the Breezes – he wrote it from the Black Rabbit’s perspective (Watership Down). Did I mention what an awesome guy Monte is?? A young guy next to me caught a drumstick (LP’s or Val’s?) and had got everyone to sign it but Monte, Cam, and I think LP, and he asks Monte is he would sign it. Monte says Sure and then walks over to the buses! The kid was freaking out!! Sure enough, Monte went and got THEIR signatures and then came back and signed it too! IS HE NOT THE BEST????? 

    OH!! MY DEEPEST DARK NEWS!!! So the beautiful and badass @_curlyfry told me that Monte is releasing hard copies of DD!! It’s in the works! So I asked Monte about it, and he described the artwork! It is gonna be fucking AWESOME!! Can’t wait to get it in my greedy little hands! And then Monte thanks ME for everything! I am not fucking kidding! Like he should be grateful to me that he’s so freaking awesome??? Again, WHAT. A. GUY. ILHSFM 

    ======================== 

      

    ==================================================    

    If you need more, check out my Adamquotedaily homepage .  So much info to choose from.                        

    http://wp.me/PQxc1-2B                       

    ============================                       

    If you enjoy this blog, show your appreciation by  clicking on the “Subscribe” button at the top right of this page and receive a daily email of my post of the day. If you are not receiving daily emails, you probably subscribed to the comment feed at the bottom of the page so subscribe now!                                            

    CHECK BACK LATER FOR REGULAR UPDATES FROM THE WORLD OF ADAM LAMBERT!                                                                                   

     I would greatly appreciate you rating this post or leaving a comment!                                                                                 

    ==============================================================                                                                                   

    For help in finding things on this site, check out “Adamquotedaily for Dummies”  here!                                                                                   

          http://wp.me/PQxc1-Ny                                                                                   

    If you are looking for something in particular, put the name in the search at the right side.  I found something yesterday and was amazed that it actually works!                                                                                 

    Adam Official website:  www.adamofficial.com                                                                           

    AO members today:   78.880(+180)  Twitter followers today: 535,500(+1800)           

    It is important for Adam’s success to have a growing, vibrant official fan site.  There is a great deal of good information there including messages from Adam. If you have had a problem joining or getting a password, send an email to RCAMod@adamofficial.com and ask them to look into it or let me know if you still have any trouble. Please email your username to adamquotedaily@hotmail.com or DM @adamquotedaily (update:  Im in Adamofficial camp… blocked my account so please try to email the mod yourself!)                                                                                   

    If you have any questions about Adam or are looking for any videos, interviews, etc  feel free to ask me at @adamquotedaily.  I can’t promise answers but I’m willing to try.                                                                                    

    Please rate this post and/or leave a comment.  Thanx                                   

    Advertisements

    2 Comments

    1. Holy Moses!!!! I just saw L.I.C.K.Y & buttons & Music Again from KC, and do not know what to do with myself at this point, but can tell you this – I’d love to loosen up any buttons on Adam and play L.I.C.K.Y with him whenever he would like!!! – has anyone ever seen anything more damn erotic than Adam, becuase I haven’t!!! – he is enough to drive any normal person insane!! And anyone who says Adam isn’t the sexiest thing on two legs isn’t normal, has no libido, and must be doing something wrong in bed and needs to be more adventurous!! – the man is pure sex on stilts!! Has anybody also noticed Adam’s pants are getting too tight on him – the treadmill is making those muscular legs even more powerful – MY HEART BE STILL!!! One question though is in my brain – is Adam’s tongue pierced, because I could swear I see something there, besides a very talented & mouthwatering tongue??!!

      Comment by DeeDeeGlambert — July 19, 2010 @ 3:24 pm

    2. @DeeDee – gotta agree with ya 4 sure! all of the above! did you like the picture by @laudyalad? now THAT’S how to do the “crotch grab!” – more like a “fondle!”
      @Kcinkcity – ROTFLMAO! i’ve also had some awesome GlamNation experiences – one at every show and it just gets better-er and better-er. After the cleveland show, i was meeting my friends back at the tour buses. i took a wrong turn and ended up in the parking lot where the big white bus was, and LP was just leaving – i met him B4 – so i walked over to the other buses with him. then i meet up with my friends, and we notice tommy walking around drinking a beer. i ask him if it’s OK if i pull his hair for the pic cuz i wnated a fun pic – and ya, i wanted to pull on that boy’s hair. he says, sure and tips his head to me. i pull and he says “come on – pull harder than that!” so of course i did – and then he freaking says, “Adam doesn’t even pull that hard!” and he laffs. so what do i do? i lay a big wet one right on him! i guess the “adrenaline” just took over? @buckeyelesbian took a sweet video of it, and i must figure out how to post it! So, CRAZY GIRL – will you be at the Erie show? We are planning on having a few beverages before and after the show, and you are welcome to join us? i need another whacko like me to raise a little glam-hell with. i am on twitter as @carterthecougar if you wanna meet up with us and make some more Glam Nation History!(will also be at the Montreal and covington KY shows)
      @adamquote – thanks again for another amazing blog – not getting much done around here!

      Comment by Carter — July 19, 2010 @ 7:04 pm


    RSS feed for comments on this post.

    Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

    %d bloggers like this: